Privacy Policy

Introduction

Principle

STALICLA SA ("Stalicla", "We" or "Us") is committed to respecting your privacy. This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") describes how we may use the personal information that we collect through Stalicla's website (the "Website"). This Privacy Policy further explains how we comply with data protection laws and what your rights are. For data protection purposes, Stalicla will be the controller of any of your personal information obtained through the Website.

This Privacy Policy is part of our [General Terms and Conditions] that automatically apply unless otherwise provided herein.

Agents and Service Providers

We sometimes use selected and trusted entities and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. They may need access to your personal information in order to perform these functions. However, they may not use your personal information for any other purpose. These entities include our webhosts and web traffic monitoring service.

What information do we collect from you?

Personal Information

Through your interaction with the Website, we may collect the following:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type;
  • your name;
  • your email address; and
  • records of your interactions with us, such as emails and other correspondence.

Cookies

Like most websites we use "cookies" to help us provide you with a good experience when you are using the Website and allow us to improve it. A "cookie" is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The cookies we use are split into two types, i.e. (i) cookies that are strictly necessary for the Website to work or are for services requested through the Website (and are set automatically) and (ii) web analytics cookies (that require your consent).

Analytics cookies help us understand what content is most useful to our visitors. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors, and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us improve the way the Website works, for example by making sure that users are finding what they need easily.

Strictly Necessary Cookies:

  • ASP.NET_SessionId: Used to identify the user's session on the server;
  • __RequestVerificationToken: Used to validate and secure the information sent through the contact form. It secures your data and the Website;

Analytics Cookies:

  • _ga, _gat, _gid: Used by Google Analytics to measure user interactions on websites;
  • cookiePrivacy PolicyConsent: Used to record if user has consented to Google Analytics being set.

If you wish to remove Google Analytics Cookies, please click here.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website.

More details on how businesses use cookies are available at www.allaboutcookies.org. If you still have questions on the use of cookies on the Website, please contact the webmaster.

Why do we need this information?

We need this information for the day to day running of the Website and the services that it offers. We also need this information to improve the services that we offer, and to provide you with the goods or services that you might request from us

Legal Basis for Processing your Information

We will only process your personal data where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will vary depending on the purposes for which we have collected and use your personal data. In almost all cases, the legal basis will be one of the following:

Specific Consent:

Consent is given when we ask you if we can use your information in a certain way, and you agree to this. When we use your information for a purpose based on consent, you have the right to withdraw consent for any future use of your information for this purpose at any time by clicking here. See the section on "Your Rights" for a full list of your rights.

Legitimate Interests:

In broad terms, our "legitimate interests" means our interests in being able to run the Website, the services it provides and process any job application.

However, "legitimate interests" can also include your interests, such as when you have requested information or certain goods or services from us, as well as the interests of third parties.

If we rely on the "legitimate interests" legal basis to use your personal information, we will only use the information in accordance with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

When we process your personal information in this way, we also consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, for example where collection and use of your information would be excessively intrusive (unless, for instance, we are otherwise required or permitted by law).

Contract:

When you ask us to provide you with certain goods or services, we will process the information that is necessary for us to be able to fulfil you request.

For the purpose of data protection laws, the data controller is: STALICLA SA, Campus Biotech Innovation Park, Avenue de Sécheron 15, 1202 Geneva, Switzerland.

What do we do with it?

We use your data for our day to day activities, which include:

  • helping us provide you with the services you asked for, for example contact requests;
  • keeping a record of your relationship with us;
  • understanding how we can improve our services, products, or information; and
  • monitoring the traffic to the Website to improve its performance and offerings, as well as to keep it secure.

We only allow access to personal information about you to those of our employees who require that information in order to provide products or services to you. We ensure that third parties – who work with us to make the Website available to you and to deal with your orders and request – agree to protect your personal information.

Information about your IP address and computer is stored on our secure server. It is used to monitor the Website activity and access to the server as part of standard server security measures. Other than those used for security concerns, any reports generated from this data are in an anonymised format.

Our web analytics service (Google Analytics) is located outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA). To protect your information, the data we send to this is anonymised and this third-party provider is EU-US Privacy Shield Framework certified.

Disclosure of your Data

When required by law, we may need to disclose your data to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors in order to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime, as well as the protection of national security.

If we share data with the above parties, it will be limited to the required task and respectful of your privacy.

What we will not do with your data

Other than the conditions listed above, we will not sell or pass on your data to any other third party.

How long do we keep your data?

We take steps to ensure that the personal data that you provide is retained for only as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. After this period, it will be deleted. Web analytics data is kept for a period of 50 months.

When we have collected the personal data based on your consent and we have no other lawful basis to continue with that processing, we will delete your personal data if you withdraw your consent.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of any inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in the limits of the law;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information in the limits of the law;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and
  • the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply because of their specific requirements and exemptions or because they are not applicable to the data processing method we use. For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data. However, most of these rights do not depend on any condition. Your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are thus absolute.

Whilst this Privacy Policy sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

Exercising your rights

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below or through the "Contact us" form on the Website.

We take your data privacy seriously

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information, we are here to help. Please contact us first using the details below, so we can resolve any issue that may arise. You can also lodge a complaint with your national data protection regulator. We are here to help and we encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

Contacting us

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email info@stalicla.com or write to us at STALICLA SA, Campus Biotech Innovation Park, Avenue de Sécheron 15, 1202 Geneva, Switzerland, Attn. Data Protection Office.

Search for content on Stalicla...